MAJOR UPCOMING FIGHTS IN 2018

Major Fights 2018

With new year comes new fights to look forward to. Just the first weekend of this year there was a dispute for the WBO junior featherweight title between Isaac Dogboe vs. César Juárez; but what about the rest of the year? 2017 certainly left a lot of upsets and people hungry for rematches. Here we present a list of the major fights to come the first half year, organized by month and day:

  • January:

         12: Claressa Shields vs. Tori Nelson, 10 rounds, for Shields’ IBF/WBC women’s super middleweight title.

         20: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title.

         20: Robert Easter Jr. vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title.

         20: Amanda Serrano vs. TBA, 10 rounds, for Serrano’s WBO women’s junior   featherweight title.

         27: Lucas Matthysse vs. Tewa Kiram, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” welterweight title.

         27: Jorge Linares vs. Mercito Gesta, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title.

         27: Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo, 10 rounds, for Han’s IBF women’s featherweight title.

         27: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Mairis Briedis, 12 rounds, WBO/WBC cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals.

  • February:

          3: Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title.

          3: Jerwin Ancajas vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Ancajas’ IBF junior bantamweight title.

          3: Murat Gassiev vs. Yunier Dorticos, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals.

          4: Daigo Higa vs. Moises Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Higa’s WBC flyweight title.

        10: Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Lipinets’ IBF junior welterweight title.

        10: Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior welterweight title.

        10: Miguel Berchelt vs. Cristian Mijares, 12 rounds, for Berchelt’s WBC junior lightweight title.

        10: Zolani Tete vs. Omar Narvaez, 12 rounds, for Tete’s WBO bantamweight title.

        16: Raymundo Beltran vs. Paulus Moses, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO lightweight title.

        17: David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, rematch, 12 rounds, for Benavidez’s WBC super middleweight title.

        17: George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals.

        24: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title.

        24: Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA flyweight title.

        28: Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto, 12 rounds, for Roman’s WBA junior featherweight title.

  • March:

          1: Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, rematch, 12 rounds, for Nery’s WBC bantamweight title.

          1: Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12 rounds, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title.

          1: Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for Kovalev’s WBO light heavyweight title.

          1: Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title.

        10: Oscar Valdez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title.

        17: Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior welterweight title.

  • April:

        14: Terry Flanagan vs. Maurice Hooker, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior welterweight title.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.